Blog Archives

The latest information regarding the Seattle International Comedy Competition.

Skagit Casino Resort

Skagit Casino Top Five:

1. Preacher Lawson (Orlando)
2. Mayce Galoni (Hamilton)
3. Linda Stogner (Dallas)
4. Pat Burtscher (Toronto)
5. Drew Behm (Edmonton)

Posted in comedy, News


Washington Center

Washington Center Top Five:

1. Preacher Lawson (Orlando)
2. Ricarlo Flanagan (Los Angeles)
3. Pat Burtscher (Toronto)
4. Mayce Galoni (Hamilton)
5. Billy Anderson (Seattle)

Posted in comedy, News


Edmonds Center for the Arts

We’re taking 10 comedians and the always funny Matt Billon to the Edmonds Center for the Arts for a great evening of comedy for the anywhere but Seattle part of the Seattle International Comedy Competition.

Posted in comedy, News


Week Two Semi-Finalists Selected!

The Top Five for Week 2:

1. Mayce Galoni (Hamilton)
2. Preacher Lawson (Orlando)
3. Linda Stogner (Dallas)
4. Pat Burtscher (Toronto)
5. Scott Losse (Seattle)

Posted in comedy, News


Emory’s on Silver Lake for the Final Show of the Preliminaries

The Top Five at Emory’s on Silver Lake

1. Mayce Galoni (Hamilton)
2. Preacher Lawson (Orlando)
3. Pat Burtscher (Toronto)
4. Luca Cupani (London)
5. Linda Stogner (Dallas)

Posted in comedy, News


Brew HaHa at the Whidbey Island Center for the Arts

Top Five for Whidbey Island Center for the Arts

1. Pat Burtscher (Toronto)
2. Mayce Galoni (Hamilton)
3. Preacher Lawson (Orlando)
4. Linda Stogner (Dallas)
5. Travis Nelson (Seattle)

Posted in comedy, News


Auburn Avenue Theater – another sold-out show

Top Five at the Auburn Avenue Theater:

1. Preacher Lawson (Orlando) – tie
1. Davon Magwood (Pittsburgh) – tie
2. Mayce Galoni (Hamilton)
3. Linda Stogner (Dallas)
4. Shaun Bedgood (Atlanta)
5. Aaron Woodall (Salt Lake City)

Posted in comedy, News


Seattle Comedy Underground for Night 2

The top five at Comedy Underground:

1. Preacher Lawson (Orlando)
2. Scott Losse (Seattle)
3. Mayce Galoni (Hamilton)
4. Bo Johnson (Seattle)
5. Luca Cupani (London)

Posted in comedy, News


Unexpected Productions: Another sold-out crowd

The top five for the night:

1. Mayce Galoni (Hamilton)
2. Linda Stogner (Dallas)
3. Aaron Woodall (Salt Lake City)
4. Pat Burtscher (Toronto) – tie
4. Preacher Lawson (Orlando) – tie
5. Sophie Buddle (Vancouver)

Posted in comedy, News


First 5 Semi-Finalists Selected!

The Top Five for Week 1:

1. Billy Anderson (Seattle)
2. Drew Behm (Edmonton)
3. Ricarlo Flanagan (Los Angeles)
4. Eric Lundquist (Seattle)
5. Scoot Herring (Portland)

Posted in comedy, News